Skip to content Skip to footer

Leslie Odom Jr., Will Brill, PigPen Theatre Co. Among CMU 2024 Tony Nominees

By SHARON EBERSON

The 2024 Tony Award nominations were announced today, with many shows having opened just this month to earn consideration. The mad scramble for Tonys voters included shows that are multiple nominees, including best musical nods for Hell’s Kitchen, The Outsiders, Illinoise and Suffs.

In fact, only Water for Elephants among the top musical nominees opened earlier. The musical features a book by Rick Elice and, in their Broadway debut, music and lyrics by PigPen Theatre Co. – seven artists  who began creating their unique brand of theater, music, stagecraft and film as freshmen at the Carnegie Mellon School of Drama in 2007. The artists of PigPen –  Alex Falberg, Arya Shahi, Ben Ferguson, Curtis Gillen, Daniel Weschler, Matt Nuernberger and Ryan Melia – performed their musical The Old Man and the Old Moon at City Theatre in 2017.

Grant Gustin and the cast of Water for Elephants, which was nominated for seven Tony Awards in 2024 nominations announced on April 30, 2024.

Water for Elephants earned seven nominations. The top vote-getters were musicals Hell’s Kitchen and Stereophonic, with 13 each, followed by The Outsiders (12), Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club (9), Appropriate (8) and Merrily We Roll Along and Water for Elephants (7).

Leslie Odom Jr. is Tony-nominated as lead actor in a play for Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch.

Among nominees with Pittsburgh ties, Tony Award winner and CMU alum Leslie Odom Jr. (Hamilton’s Aaron Burr) was nominated as lead actor in a play, for the revival of Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch.

Two Carnegie Mellon alums, Will Brill and Sarah Pidgeon, were nominated as best featured actor and actress, respectively, for their roles in the play Stereophonic.

Leigh Silverman, a1996 School of Drama alumna, was nominated as best director for the musical Suffs, and playwright Joshua Harmon, who received his MFA from the School of Drama, was nominated for best play, Prayer for the French Republic.

Producer Jamie deRoy, Class of ’67, received five nominations: revival of a musical for Cabaret, Gutenberg! The Musical!, Merrily We Roll Along and The Who’s Tommy, as well as for the play Stereophonic. Hamilton costume designer Paul Tazewell, who was an associate professor at Carnegie Mellon, earned his ninth nomination for Suffs.

The nominations were announced by Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Renee Elise Goldsberry, the Tony winner who and alumna of CMU’s College of Fine Arts, who will be awarded a 2024 Honorary Doctor of Fine Arts degree at the commencement ceremony on Sunday, May 12. 

The 2024 Tony Awards will be broadcast live from the David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts in New York City on Sunday, June 16, 2024. It will be the first time that the Tonys will take place on the Lincoln Center campus.

BEST MUSICAL

Hell’s Kitchen

Illinoise

The Outsiders

Suffs

Water for Elephants

BEST PLAY

Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Mary Jane

Mother Play

Prayer for the French Republic

Stereophonic

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Appropriate

An Enemy of the People

Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Gutenberg! The Musical!

Merrily We Roll Along

The Who’s Tommy

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Kristoffer Diaz, Hell’s Kitchen

Bekah Brunstetter, The Notebook

Adam Rapp and Justin Levine, The Outsiders

Shaina Taub, Suffs

Rick Elice,Water for Elephants

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

Adam Guettel, Days of Wine and Roses

David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love

Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance) and Justin Levine, The Outsiders

Will Butler, Stereophonic

Shaina Taub, Suffs

BEST LEAD ACTOR PERFORMANCE, PLAY

William Jackson Harper, Uncle Vanya

Leslie Odom Jr., Purlie Victorious

Liev Schreiber, Doubt: A Parable

Jeremy Strong, An Enemy of the People

Michael Stuhlbarg, Patriots

BEST LEAD ACTRESS PERFORMANCE, PLAY

Betsy Aidem, Prayer for the French Republic

Jessica Lange, Mother Play

Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane

Sarah Paulson, Appropriate

Amy Ryan, Doubt: A Parable

BEST LEAD ACTOR PERFORMANCE, MUSICAL

Brody Grant, The Outsiders

Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along

Dorian Harewood, The Notebook

Brian d’Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses

Eddie Redmayne, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

BEST LEAD ACTRESS PERFORMANCE, MUSICAL

Eden Espinosa, Lempicka

Maleah Joi Moon, Hell’s Kitchen

Kelli O’Hara, Days of Wine and Roses

Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook

Gayle Rankin, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

BEST FEATURED ACTOR PERFORMANCE, PLAY

Will Brill, Stereophonic

Eli Gelb, Stereophonic

Jim Parsons, Mother Play

Tom Pecinka, Stereophonic

Corey Stoll, Appropriate

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS PERFORMANCE, PLAY

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Doubt: A Parable

Juliana Canfield, Stereophonic

Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play

Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic

Kara Young, Purlie Victorious

BEST FEATURED ACTOR PERFORMANCE, MUSICAL

Roger Bart, Back To The Future: The Musical

Joshua Boone, The Outsiders

Brandon Victor Dixon, Hell’s Kitchen

Sky Lakota-Lynch, The Outsiders

Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along

Steven Skybell, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS PERFORMANCE, MUSICAL

Shoshana Bean, Hell’s Kitchen

Amber Iman, Lempicka

Nikki M. James, Suffs

Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Monty Python’s Spamalot

Kecia Lewis, Hell’s Kitchen

Lindsay Mendez, Merrily We Roll Along

Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

BEST SCENIC DESIGN, PLAY

dots, Appropriate

dots, An Enemy of the People

Derek McLane, Purlie Victorious

David Zinn, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

David Zinn, Stereophonic

BEST SCENIC DESIGN, MUSICAL

AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, The Outsiders

Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Hell’s Kitchen

Takeshi Kata, Water for Elephants

David Korins, Here Lies Love

Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini, Lempicka

Tim Hatley and Finn Ross, Back To The Future: The Musical

Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

BEST COSTUME DESIGN, PLAY

Dede Ayite, Appropriate

Dede Ayite, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Enver Chakartash, Stereophonic

Emilio Sosa, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

David Zinn, An Enemy of the People

BEST COSTUME DESIGN, MUSICAL

Dede Ayite, Hell’s Kitchen

Linda Cho, The Great Gatsby

David Israel Reynoso, Water for Elephants

Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Paul Tazewell, Suffs

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN, PLAY

Isabella Byrd, An Enemy of the People

Amith Chandrashaker, Prayer for the French Republic

Jiyoun Chang, Stereophonic

Jane Cox, Appropriate

Natasha Katz, Grey House

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN, MUSICAL

Brandon Stirling Baker, Illinoise

Isabella Byrd, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Natasha Katz, Hell’s Kitchen

Bradley King and David Bengali, Water for Elephants

Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim, The Outsiders

BEST SOUND DESIGN, PLAY

Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Leah Gelpe, Mary Jane

Tom Gibbons, Grey House

Bray Poor and Will Pickens, Appropriate

Ryan Rumery, Stereophonic

BEST SOUND DESIGN, MUSICAL

M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love

Kai Harada, Merrily We Roll Along

Nick Lidster for Autograph, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Gareth Owen, Hell’s Kitchen

Cody Spencer, The Outsiders

BEST DIRECTION, PLAY

Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic

Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane

Kenny Leon, Purlie Victorious

Lila Neugebauer, Appropriate

Whitney White, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

BEST DIRECTION, MUSICAL

Maria Friedman, Merrily We Roll Along

Michael Greif, Hell’s Kitchen

Leigh Silverman, Suffs

Jessica Stone, Water for Elephants

Danya Taymor, The Outsiders

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love

Camille A. Brown, Hell’s Kitchen

Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders

Justin Peck, Illinoise

Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, Water for Elephants

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Timo Andres, Illinoise

Will Butler and Justin Craig, Stereophonic

Justin Levine, Matt Hinkley and Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance), The Outsiders

Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone, Hell’s Kitchen

Jonathan Tunick, Merrily We Roll Along